CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Flavio Pessoa
Glen Raven
142 Glen Raven Road Burlington, NC 27217

RE: The tariff classification of a textile fabric swatch book from the United States

Dear Mr. Pessoa:

In your letter dated May 9, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A sample of the product was provided to this office and will be returned as requested.

SKU# 499083, described as “SHADEBOOK22,” is a textile fabric swatch book of Sunbrella® shade fabrics woven in the United States. The swatch book, which is designed for soliciting orders from domestic and foreign customers, contains 135 textile fabric swatches composed of 100 percent acrylic woven fabric.  The completed swatch book measures 15 ½ inches in length by 10 ½ inches in width by 4 inches in height.  It features 62 swatches measuring 11 ½ inches in length x 10 inches in width and 73 swatches measuring 9 inches in length x 4.875 inches in width.  Each fabric swatch has pinked edges and an identifying label containing the product name, style #, color, fiber content, and QR bar code on its reverse side.  The fabric swatches are permanently glued to the spine of the book.  The book’s front, back, and side covers are made of chipboard, which are covered with a dyed, slate-colored, 100 percent cotton woven fabric that is covered with an aqueous coating and printed with the Sunbrella® logos.  The swatch book also features a polyester fiberfill stuffed, 100 percent polyester, double braided handle; three dividers identifying: Sunbrella® SeaMark® fabrics, Sunbrella® Plus® fabrics, and an alphabetic index; and a vinyl pocket glued to the back cover for storing brochures. You state the value of the fabric swatch book exceeds $1.00. 

The applicable subheading for the “SHADEBOOK22,” will be 6307.90.9891, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division